Archive for May, 2011


By David Grossman

Someone had the right idea naming a sports school after Bill Crothers.

All the pharmacist from Markham has done in sports is – shine.

Go way back to 1964 when he won a silver medal in the 880 yards at the Olympic Games or two years later winning another silver medal for his role in the 4×400-yard relay team at the Commonwealth Games. More than 20,000 people were on their feet when he made Canadian sports history with a fantastic race on a cinder track at Toronto’s Varsity Stadium.

Inducted to the Canadian Sports Hall of Fame, Crothers will join a group to be inducted yet again. This time, to the Athletics Canada Hall of Fame on June 25 following the Canadian track and field championships in Calgary.

Crothers, a former seven-time Canadian champ over 880 yards and three-time champ over 440 yards, will be in the spotlight for his contribution to track and field.

By the way, athletes from Bill Crothers Secondary in Markham dominated the York Region high school track and field championships, which ended on Tuesday at York University.

Joining Crothers as recipients of special awards are some other famous athletes in the sport – Donovan Bailey, Debbie Brill, Greg Joy, and Mark McKoy.

Gerard Mach and Diane and Doug Clement will be inducted into the coach and builders categories respectively while Ethel Catherwood, André Viger and Percy Williams will be inducted in memoriam.

Bailey’s most notable performance was at the 1996 Olympic Games when he won gold and established a new world record in the 100 metres. He still holds the Canadian record over 50-metres, 100-metres and as a member of the 4×100-metres relay team.

Brill was the first Canadian female high jumper to clear 6 feet (1.82m). At 16 years of age, she broke the Canadian record and still holds both the indoor (1.99m) and outdoor (1.98m) Canadian Records. She won medals at the Commonwealth Games, Pan Am Games and World Indoor finals.

Joy won a silver medal in the high jump at the 1976 Olympic Games in Montreal and was chosen to carry the Canadian flag during the closing ceremonies of those Games.  In 1978, he earned a silver medal at the Commonwealth Games, the same year he set a world record with a jump of 2.31 metres.

McKoy was the first Canadian track and field athlete in over 60 years to win an Olympic gold medal. In 1992, he won the 110-metre hurdles.  A two-time Commonwealth Games gold medalist, two-time World Indoor championship medalist, he was also an Olympic finalist.

High School Results For Tuesday May 17

Wednesday, May 18th, 2011

Sportsnet Radio FAN 590 welcomes DAILY High School Results.  Email the results to David Grossman at SundayMorning@fan590.com on the same day the games were played. Accurate first and last names are required for all point-getters in soccer, rugby and lacrosse as well as winning and losing pitchers in baseball and softball. You can also send additional information, such as highlights and outstanding individual accomplishments.

HIGH SCHOOL RESULTS FOR TUESDAY, MAY 17, 2011

YORK REGION Track and Field – At TorontoSecond Day of Two-Day Meet

Open Boys’ – Finals - 4x400m relay – Bill Crothers, 3:38.40; Sr. Boys’ – Finals – 200m – Shemar Anglin, Bill Crothers, 22.72; 800m – Sacha Smart, Thornhill, 1:54.54; 3,000m – Dylan Brown, Huron Hts, 9:09.39; 400m hurdles – Devereaux Senior, Richmond Green, 59.66; high jump – Nate Ingham, Keswick, 1.75m; long jump – Rodney Fajardo, St. Elizabeth, 6.41m; discus – Carl Gledhill, Thornlea, 34.87m; Jr. Boys’ – Finals – 200m – Nick Carnovale, Brebeuf, 23.58; 800m – Alex Freemantle, Sacred Heart, 2:01.87; 3,000m – Matthew Wieser, Brother Andre, 9:26.41; 300m hurdles – Quincy Ing, Aurora, 43.03; high jump – Cameron Niebler, Denison, 1.78m; long jump – Danny Ly, Maple, 6.36m; discus – Russell Ho, Bill Crothers, 40.52m; Mid. Boys’ – Finals – 200m – Nathan Kyeame, Bill Crothers, 23.14; 800m – Tim Pare, St. Maximilian Kolbe, 2:13.46; 3,000m – Sebastian Blair, Newmarket, 9:29.60; 300m hurdles – Michael Osuntoyinbo, Sacred Heart, 45.56; high jump – Alyosha Popov, Sacred Heart, 1.58m; long jump – Shemar Hines, Bur Oak, 5.74m; discus – Greg Barker, Stouffville, 42.39m.

Open Girls’ - Finals – 4x400m relay - Cardinal Carter, 4:23.40; Sr. Girls’ – Finals – 200m -  Shaina Harrison, Kolbe, 25.84; 800m – Emily Mei, Sacred Heart, 2:31.09; 3,000m – Kaitlyn Oliver, Aurora, 10:38.00; 400m hurdles – Jerelle Jones, McGivney, 1:06.66; triple jump – Monique Slowely, Markville, 10.82m; shot – Anthoula Bourolias, Markville, 9.79m; javelin -  Jennafer Collins, Bill Crothers, 28.70m; Jr. Girls’ – Finals – 200m – Rebecca Murray, Our Lady of the Lake, 26.62; 800m – Claire Brown, Newmarket, 2:32.41; 3,000m – Marianne Irish, Newmarket, 11:17.86; 300m hurdles – Meira Dholakia, Jean Vanier, 49.36; triple jump – Jessica Rodin, Markham, 10.37m; shot – Alysha Nneji, Richmond Green, 8.58m; javelin – Doris Lam, Brother Andre, 26.91m; Mid. Girls’ – Finals – 200m -  Sade McCreath, Bill Crothers, 27.42; 800m – Erin Sitarz, Bill Crothers, 2:26.87; 3,000m – Jennika Gratgsman, Newmarket, 11:44.57; 300m hurdles – Mandy Keenan, Bill Crothers, 50.53; triple jump – Emma Li, Bill Crothers, 10.20m; shot – Breanne Wilson-Bennett, Bill Crothers, 9.42m; javelin – Breanne Wilson-Bennett, Bill Crothers, 34.20m.

Varsity Boys’ Baseball – Mulock 9, Jean Vanier 5; Westmount 13, Williams 5;  Jr. Boys’ Rugby – St. Augustine 0, Kolbe 0; Sr. Boys’ Rugby – Lisieux 11, Alexander Mackenzie 5; Sacred Heart 0, Kolbe 0; Varsity Girls’ Rugby – Aurora 0, Keswick 0; Varsity Girls’ Softball – Bill Crothers 16, Unionville 5; Brebeuf 12, Bill Crothers 6; Jr. Girls’ Soccer – Williams 5, Cardinal Carter 0; Aurora 1, Huron Hts 0; Emily Carr 5, Stephen Lewis 0; Trudeau 0, Markville 0; St. Robert 5, Maple 0; St. Augustine 5, Sutton 2; Sr. Girls’ Soccer – Huron Hts 7, Aurora 1; Emily Carr 2, Stephen Lewis 1; Trudeau 0, Markville 0; Community Hebrew 2, Thornlea 1

TORONTO DISTRICT

Varsity Boys’ Water Polo - Richview 13 (Danilo Zugic, 5, Matthew Vukusil, 3, Thomas Miele, 2, Nikola Lazovic, Pavle Kotarac, Nikola Golubovic), Don Mills 4 (William Abhulman, 2, George Nico, Chris Hopkins); Varsity Girls’ Water Polo - Laurier 6 (Tanya Barbosa, 2, Liza Toponouva, 2, Emily Tatulis, Michelle Mitlikn), Don Mills 4 (Celine Potter, 2, Chihiro Tamaru, Amanda Nunes); Varsity Coed Volleyball – North – Semifinal – York Mills 3, Jefferys 1 (25-23, 26-24, 23-25, 25-14); West – Semifinal – Etobicoke School Arts 3, Kipling 0; Varsity Girls’ Flag Football – Richview 19 (Alexa Bennett, TD, Triseana Lawrence, TD, Hannah Paik, TD, Lindsey Soon, C), East York 0; Richview 19 (Alexa Bennett, TD, Alicia McCarron, TD, Sandra Stancic, TD, Lindsey Soon, C), Martingrove 0; Varsity Girls’ Soccer – King 9 (Nadean Castelo, 2, Rachel McWhinnie, 2, Lexi Salt, Seema Wajmaddin, J’Moi Whyte, Sarah Hume, Shamira Langevine), Mowat 1 (Maddie MacLean); Wexford 5, Bendale 0; Thomson 2, SATEC/Porter 0; Leacock 1, Bethune 1; Woburn 7, Churchill 0; Varsity Girls’ Rugby – Birchmount Park 30, Lawrence Park 0; Nedwtonbrook 20, Laurier 0; Bethune 20, Agincourt 8; King 22, Campbell 0; Varsity Girls’ Softball – Martingrove 11, Lakeshore 3

TDCAA

Varsity Girls’ Softball – St. Basil 24 (Jessica Grossi, WP), Father Henry Carr 0 (Amber Cowen, LP); Varsity Girls’ Soccer - Pope John Paul II 4, Notre Dame 0

By David Grossman

Just weeks before a major Basketball Congress in Toronto examines ways to unify and develop the game, comes word that the top two university athletes in Canada – play basketball.

And both are from Ontario. Well, they play for universities in Ontario.

Jessica Clemençon from the University of Windsor and Tyson Hinz from Carleton University in Ottawa were chosen in Vancouver on Monday night as the 2011 BLG Award winners.

It marked the first time since these awards were started in 1993 that both winners in the same year were from the same sport. It was also only the second time that Ontario athletes won both.

In 1998, Foy Williams, a track star at the University of Toronto, and McMaster University basketball player Titus Channer reached the podium for Ontario in the same year.

Clemençon, a native of Saint-Rambert, France, helped Windsor beat Carleton 46-44 for the OUA championship. Then, a National title with a game-high 18 points for the second year forward in a 63-49 win over the University of Saskatchewan

Hinz, a second year forward, moved to Ottawa at a very young age from his native Sherbrooke, Que.

On the hardwood, he was solid in Carleton’s 82-59 win over Trinity Western University for the Canadian championship. While Carleton finished the OUA season with a 22-0 record, the Ravens lost to Lakehead 77-62 in the OUA final – but still advanced to the national playoffs.

They each received a trophy, ring and a $10,000 cheque – having to use it to attend a Canadian university graduate school.

Eight athletes, a male and a female from each of the four Canadian university regions, were nominated. The job of picking the winners went to the Canadian Athletic Foundation, a not-for-profit Board.

Sportsnet Radio FAN 590 welcomes DAILY High School Results.  Email the results to David Grossman at SundayMorning@fan590.com on the same day the games were played. Accurate first and last names are required for all point-getters in soccer, rugby and lacrosse as well as winning and losing pitchers in baseball and softball. You can also send additional information, such as highlights and outstanding individual accomplishments.

YORK REGION

Track and Field – At Toronto

First Day of Two-Day Meet

Open Boys’ – Finals – 2,000m steeplechase – Michael Bourgeois, Stouffville, 6:26.09; 100m ambulatory – Steven Magni, Woodbridge, 20.40; Sr. Boys’ – Finals – triple jump – Grant Cheng, Markham, 12.35; shot – Qudamah Hamadi, Bur Oak, 12.67; javelin – Lucas Aversa, St. Robert, 40.92; 4x100m relay – Bill Crothers, 44.41; pole – Ward Benn, Kolbe, 2.97; 100m – Kazim Mirhadi, Emily Carr, 11.26; 400m -  Sacha Smart, Thornhill, 49.68; 1,500m -  Rob Denault, Aurora, 4:09.85; 110m hurdles - Johathan Miranda, Sacred Heart, 17.47; Jr. Boys’ – Finals – triple jump – Danny Ly, Maple, 12.83; shot – Jackson Welch, Bill Crothers, 14.38; javelin – Joseph Torrone, Cardinal Carter, 46.87; 4x100m relay – Bill Crothers, 45.51; 100m hurdles – Bryan Li, Richmond Green, 15.85; 100m – Nick Carnovale, Brebeuf, 11.68; 400m – Blake Mariette, Kolbe, 53.39; 1,500m – Alex Freemantle, Sacred Heart, 4:15.42; Mid. Boys’ – Finals – 100m – Nathan Kyeame, Bill Crothers, 11.55; 4x100m relay – Bill Crothers, 46.12.; javelin – Justin Ferlito, Cardinal Carter, 36.96; shot – Kendalle Melliphant, Woodbridge, 14.05; triple jump – Shemar Hines, Bur Oak, 12.49; pole – Jacob Francis, Sacred Heart, 2.37; 400m -  Nathan Kyeame, Bill Crothers, 55.52; 1,500m – Robbie Elmhirst, Bill Crothers, 4:24.91; 100m hurdles – Michael Osuntoyinbo, Sacred Heart, 15.74

Open Girls’ - Finals – 1,500m steeplechase – Kayla Deighan, Sacred Heart, 5:29.41; Sr. Girls’ – Finals – long jump – Alana Fortella, Milliken Mills, 5.04; discus – Emily Clarkson, Stouffville, 28.16; 4x100m relay – Cardinal Carter, 52.63; high jump – Olivia Bolender, Stouffville, 1.40; 100m – Shaina Harrison, Kolbe, 12.31; 400m – Jerelle Jones, McGivney, 60.72; 1,500m – Kaitlyn Oliver, Aurora, 4:52.77; 100m hurdles – Ariana Jorgensen, Emily Carr, 15.44; Jr. Girls’ – Finals – discus – Priscilla Cheung, St. Robert, 22.13; 4x100m relay – St. Joan of Arc, 53.14; pole - Chelsea Miller, Sacred Heart, 2.07; long jump – Sharnae Lingham, Brother Andre, 4.66; high jump – Stephanie Biddell, Thornhill, 1.40; 100m -  Rebecca Murray, Our Lady of the Lake, 12.82; 400m – Hanna Park, Bill Crothers, 1:03.76; 1,500m – Meghan Rothenbroker, Aurora, 5:14.17; 80m hurdles – Trista Jorgensen, Emily Carr, 12.95; Mid. Girls’ – Finals – 100m – Sade McCreath, Bill Crothers, 12.96; 4x100m relay – Bill Crothers, 51.71; discus – Laura Monk, Stouffville, 21.48; long jump – Deidrah Simmons, Woodbridge, 4.52; high jump – Emma Li, Bill Crothers, 1.50; 400m – MacKenzie MacNeil, Cardinal Carter, 1:01.56; 1,500m – Erin Sitarz, Bill Crothers, 5:07.89; 50m hurdles – Emma Li, Bill Crothers, 13.65

Varsity Boys` Baseball – Bill Crothers 12, Markham 5; King City 5, Westmount 0; Emily Carr 6, Maple 4; Vaughan 3, Stephen Lewis 2; Lisieux 3, Community Hebrew 2; Sr. Boys`Lacrosse – Aurora 10, Our Lady of Lourdes 1; Bill Crothers 14, Richmond Hill 4; Sutton 8, Mulock 4; Sr. Boys`Rugby – St. Joan of Arc 22, Brother Andre 19; Stouffville 41, Huron Hts 0; Father Bressani 17, Langstaff 0; Varsity Girls`Softball – Woodbridge 9, Emily Carr 9; Holy Cross 15, Emily Carr 2; Woodbridge 7, Maple 0; St. Elizabeth 7, Maple 0; St. Elizabeth 11, Vaughan 1; Jr. Girls`Soccer – Father Bressani 1, Holy Cross 0; Sacred Heart 7, Keswick 1; Brebeuf 2, St. Joan of Arc 1; Lisieux 0, Bill Crothers 0; Langstaff 3, Alexander Mackenzie 1; Emily Carr 8, Maple 0; Middlefield 5, Trudeau 0; Sr. Girls`Soccer – Holy Cross 1, Father Bressani 1; Keswick 4, Sacred Heart 0; Newmarket 4, Mulock 1; St. Elizabeth 2, Toronto District 0; Bill Crothers 0, Lisieux 0; Brebeuf 3, Woodbridge 1; Langstaff 3, Mackenzie 0; Bayview 5, Community Hebrew 0; Emily Carr 2, Maple 1

TORONTO DISTRICT

Varsity Coed Volleyball - North – Semifinal – Westview 3, Northview 0 (25-22, 25-19, 25-20); Varsity Girls’ Water Polo – Northview Hts 3 (Amanda Ponziano, Katerina Xindaris, Danna Saakan Prieto), York Mills 3 (Irina Georgijev, Colleen Daly, Charlotte Young-On); Varsity Boys’ Water Polo – Northview Hts 12 (Vania Sobolev, 4, Aleksa Stefanovic, 3, Ron Vainstein, Clark Sweetman, Furkan Guvenc, Roland Sae, Siyawash Hassan), Lawrence Park 8 ( Michael Colacitti, 4, Matt Newdiuk, 2, Kenneth Cheung, 2); Varsity Girls’ Soccer - East – Final – Macdonald 5, Mowat 2; West – Vaughan Road 2, George Harvey 0; South – Jarvis 1, Rosedale 0; Sr. Boys`Rugby – North – Final – Newtonbrook 31, York Mills 12; Jr. Boys`Rugby - North – Final – Newtonbrook 26, Don Mills 12; Varsity Girls`Flag Football – West Hill 6, Thomson 0

CISAA

Sr. Boys’ Lacrosse – St. Michael’s 7 (Joe French, 2, Jean-David Brachman, 2, Tyler Albrecht, Justin DeMarchi, Jack Ranson), St. Andrew’s 6 (Leland de Langley, 2, Jamal Kett, 2, Brennan de Langley, Chris Porter); Sr. Girls’ Soccer – Villanova 3, De La Salle 0; Sr. Boys’ Badminton – Appleby 5, Hillfield Strathallan 0; Sr. Girls`Softball - St. Clement`s A 23, Bishop Strachan A 10. Trafalgar Castle B 9, Greenwood B 3; Bayview Golen B 9, Trinity B 0;

TDCAA

Varsity Girls’ Soccer – Bishop Allen 3 (Alicja Busza, Julia Zaludek, Alexandra Lucki), Father Redmond 0; Etienne Brule 5, Jean Vanier 0

EXHIBITION

Varsity Girls’ Rugby – Country Day 10 (Jordyn Stafford, T, Jenna Ledson, T), Denison 8 (Mackenzie Fane, T, Alicia Todd, PK)

Sportsnet Radio FAN 590 welcomes DAILY High School Results.  Email the results to David Grossman at SundayMorning@fan590.com on the same day the games were played. Accurate first and last names are required for all point-getters in soccer, rugby and lacrosse as well as winning and losing pitchers in baseball and softball. You can also send additional information, such as highlights and outstanding individual accomplishments.

CISAA

Sr. Boys’ Rugby - Upper Canada A 39 (Henry Bloeman, 2PK and 4C, Pete Hannon, T, Christian Webster, T, Daniel Diamond, T, Jonah Simpson, T, Mark Pentland, T), St. Andrew’s A 6 (Mark Denton, 2PK); Appleby  A 45 (Daniel Sinclair 2T, Toby Sharland T and 4C, Chris Cocker T, Jack Cheesewright T, Kieran Paitich T, Alex De Lecq Marguerie, T, Jacob Yune, C), St. Michael’s A 0; Jr. Boys’ Rugby – Upper Canada A 31, Crescent A 7; Varsity Boys’ Baseball – Upper Canada 12 (Body Power, WP), Greenwood 2 (Zachary Janes, LP)

Sportsnet Radio FAN 590 welcomes DAILY High School Results.  Email the results to David Grossman at SundayMorning@fan590.com on the same day the games were played. Accurate first and last names are required for all point-getters in soccer, rugby and lacrosse as well as winning and losing pitchers in baseball and softball. You can also send additional information, such as highlights and outstanding individual accomplishments.

CISAA

Track and Field – At Toronto

Second Day of Two-Day Meet

Open Boys’ – Finals – 4x400m relay – St. Michael’s, 3:41.69; Sr. Boys’ - Finals – 200m – William Egi, St. Andrew’s, 22.50; 800m – Matthew Badali, St. Michael’s, 2:01.32; 3,000m – Christopher Williamson, Bayview Glen, 9:24.17; 400m hurdles – Adam Fournier, Country Day, 1:02.06; long jump – Marc McGuire, Toronto French, 5.95m; triple jump – Marc McGuire, Toronto French, 13.23m; shot – Tanner Gennaro, Villanova, 12.40m; Jr. Boys’ - Finals – 200m – Jullian Giovannone, Villanova, 24.69; 800m – Phillip Messina, St. Michael’s, 2:04.02; 3,000m – Phillip Messina, St. Michael’s, 9:13.74; 300m hurdles – Brent Bogdon, De La Salle, 45.05; high jump – Alec McNeil, St. John’s Kilmarnock, 1.55m; long jump – Jayson Waters, St. John’s Kilmarnock, 5.29m; shot - Spencer Poprawski, St. Michael’s, 13.52m; javelin – William Christodoulou, Crescent, 47.21m.; Mid. Boys’ - Finals – 200m – Zachary Waslenko, Villanova, 22.64; 800m – Cameron McMillan, Hillfield-Strathallan, 2:06.13; 3,000m – Cameron McMillan, Hillfield-Strathallan, 9:38.19; 300m hurdles – Antoine Lyte-Myers, St. Michael’s, 44.84; high jump – Reade McDevitt, Royal St. George’s, 1.65m; triple jump – Luke Lui, St. Andrew’s, 11.97m; shot – Marie Syriopolous, Havergal, 7.45m.

Open Girls’ - Finals – 4x400m relay - De La Salle (Jacqueline Tmej, Angelica Bertucca,  Anastasia Berezowsky, Lauren Bechard), 4:23.62; Sr. Girls’ - Finals – 200m – Oyinda Tunde-Byass, Holy Trinity, 25.29; 800m – Elizabeth Whelan, Branksome Hall, 2:15.41; 3,000m – Jacqueline Tmej, De La Salle, 11:25.90; 400m hurdles -  Anastasia Berezowsky, De La Salle, 1:10.53; long jump – Kristina Brown, Country Day, 4.87m; shot – Imani Bawa, Trinity, 9.29m; Jr. Girls’ - Finals – 200m – Caroline Woodward, Trinity, 28.80; 800m – Gabriela Stafford, Toronto French, 2:21.61; 3,000m – Carly Ramsay, Trinity, 11:14.11; 300m hurdles – Allie Harris, Bishop Strachan, 47.56; high jump – Kasia Donovan, Trinity, 1.50m; shot – Katherine Hicks, Bayview Glen, 8.10m; javelin – Jillian McKenna, Hillfield-Strathallan, 34.01m; Mid. Girls’ - Finals – 200m – Chelsea Cheung, Holy Trinity, 28.50; 800m – Ally Turner, Holy Trinity, 2:42.55; 3,000m -  Brittany Jackson, Country Day, 13:05.42; 300m hurdles – Stephanie Colbourne, St. Clement’s, 49.71; triple jump – Chelsea Cheung, Holy Trinity School, 9.45m; javelin – Andrea Furgiuele, De La Salle, 20.77m

Sr. Girls’ Soccer - Lakefield B 4 (Emily Pigeau, 2, Kristy Lanmigan, Catherine Arseneau), Crestwood B 0; Jr. Girls’ Soccer - Albert B 2 (Emily Doxtator, Julie Burns), Lakefield B 1 (Shannon Scrocchi)

YORK REGION

Varsity Boys’ Baseball – Alexander Mackenzie 12, Thornhill 6; Langstaff 6, Thornlea 6. Game called because of curfew; Huron Hts 10, Jean Vanier 2; King City 13, Williams 2; Mulock 11, Westmount 1; Brebeuf 10, Emily Carr 7; Aurora 17, Kolbe 3; Sr. Boys’ Lacrosse – Aurora 9, Sutton 8; Sr. Boys’ Rugby – Lisieux 24, St. Joan of Arc 0; St. Robert 21, Milliken Mills 7; Varsity Girls’ Rugby – Huron Hts 11, Keswick 5; St. Joan of Arc 22, Thornlea 17; Varsity Girls’ SloPitch – Langstaff 10, Westmount 8; Mackenzie 5, Westmount 2; Jr. Girls’ Soccer – St. Elizabeth 2, St. Joan of Arc 2; Unionville 2, Middlefield 1; Sr. Girls’ Soccer – Markville 5, Milliken Mills 0; Unionville 4, Middlefield 0; Westmount 4, Emily Carr 0

TORONTO DISTRICT

Varsity Boys’ Baseball – Victoria Park 9, Newtonbrook 1; Victoria Park 11, Jeffreys 0; Northview Hts 13, Henry 2; Northview Hts 5, Earl Haig 3 Sr. Varsity Boys’ Rugby - Semifinals – Newtonbrook 43, Don Mills 10; Jr. Boys’ Rugby - Semifinals – Newtonbrook 34, Mackenzie 5; Varsity Girls’ Soccer – Semifinals – Macdonald 7, Birchmount Park 0

By David Grossman

It’s not much, but Ontario universities are hoping that money talks.

The objective is to try keep graduating high school athletes, including some of the top ones, at post-secondary institutions throughout the province.

Over the years, many have opted for lucrative scholarships offered by schools in the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) and the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA)

But the push may not be strong enough to battle the NCAA and NAIA, even though those athletic associations are dealing with economic issues.

The Board of Directors for Ontario University Athletics  voted 14-4 in favour of increasing the individual scholarships – known more as Athletic Financial Awards.

Even with the increase over last year, by a mere $500, it puts the award at a maximum $4,000 for first year students - providing they also exhibit solid academic grades.

The decision, made at the OUA annual meeting also won`t take effect until the 2012/13 academic year.

OUA President Gord Grace, athletic director at the University of Windsor, was quoted as saying that “increasing the athletic scholarship amount will allow (OUA) member schools to continue to attract the best and brightest”.

This is the third time that OUA schools have increased the maximum level of awards. In 2001, it went from $1,500 to $2,000. Six years ago the figure increased to $3,500 and some schools are feeling the pressure in their annual budgets.

While awards continue to increase, some universities – including others across the country – are also cutting varsity sports programs.

Laurier recently announced the cancellation of women’s and men’s volleyball programs. Figure skating was chopped earlier. Carleton has also cut sports teams including field hockey.

TORONTO DISTRICT

Varsity Coed Volleyball - Kipling 3, Richview 2; George Harvey 3, North Albion 2; Parkdale 3, Humberside 1; Varsity Boys’ Water Polo - Lawrence Park 13, Western Tech 4; Varsity Girls’ Rugby – Birchmount Park 27, Laurier 0; Newtonbrook 10, Cedarbrae 0; Sr. Boys’ Soccer – Mowat 3, Macdonald 1; Woburn 2, Birchmount Park 1; Sr. Girls’ Soccer – King 5, Pearson 0; Thomson 3, Leacock 0; West Hill 3, SATEC/Porter 0; Leaside B 1, Malvern B 0; Jr. Boys’ Soccer – King 3, Macdonald 2; Silverthorn 2, Richview 1; Varsity Girls`Flag Football – East York 8, Silverthorn 6; East York 6, Martingrove 0; Varsity Boys` Baseball – Georges Vanier 4, York Mills 1; Downsview 14, Westiview 0; Danforth 9, North Toronto 0; Westview 9, Emery 3; Etobicoke School Arts 4, Lakeshore 1; York Mills 9, Don Mills 3; Don Mills 6, Georges Vanier 4; Sr. Boys`Soccer - Etobicoke 3, Silverthorn 1; Varsity Boys`Rugby – Campbell 31, Bendale 10; West Hill 15, King 10

YORK REGION

Varsity Boys`Baseball – Jean Vanier 3, Williams 0; Brother Andre 5, Father Bressani 0; Alexander Mackenzie 3, Community Hebrew 1; Thornhill 7, Langstaff 2; Mapole 4, Brebeuf 3; Sutton 10, King City 0; Sr. Boys`Rugby – Brebeuf 23, Our Lady of Lourdes 0; Varsity Girls`Rugby – Sacred Heart 12, Brother Andre 5; Stouffville 14, Our Lady of Lourdes 5; Jr. Girls`Soccer – Unionville 5, Trudeau 0; Sr. Girls`Soccer – Mulock 5, Aurora 0; Lisieux 2, Brother Andre 0; Unionville 1, Trudeau 0; Denison 2, Richmond Green 1; Kolbe 5, Huron Hts 0; St. Robert 4, Community Hebrew 0; Stouffville 2, Richmond Hill 1

TDCAA

Varsity Girls’ Softball – St. Joseph/Wellesley 22 Saha deJesus, WP, Natasha Tyzler, 2HR), Bishop Marrocco/Thomas Merton 2 (Meliza Marcelino, LP); Michael Power/St. Joseph 17 (Katherine Kyvan, WP), St. Basil 2 (Jessica Grossi, LP); Father Redmond 23, Father Henry Carr 3; Varsity Girls’ Rugby – Senator O’Connor 20 (Shelby McAvoy, T, Jackie Sands, T, Jade Reid, T, Sahene Owusu-Baah, T), Mary Ward 5 (Roxanne Dykeman, T); Sr. Boys’ Rugby – Senator O’Connor 58, Mary Ward 0

CISAA

Sr. Girls`Softball – Greenwood 17 (Paige Haight, WP), Bayview Glen 5 (Katie Dingwall, LP); Jr. Girls`Tennis – St. Clement`s 5, Branksome Hall 1

SINCLAIR INVITATIONAL

Varsity Boys’ Baseball – At Oshawa, Ajax and Whitby

Final – Birchmount Park 6, St. Michael`s 4; Semifinals – Birchmount Park 8, Etobicoke 5; St. Michael’s 4, Sinclair 3; Pool Games – Birchmount Park 7, Pickering 0; Etobicoke 7, Bishop Allen 1; Michael Power/St. Joseph 11, St. Mary 1; St. Michaels 14, Innisdale 3; Richview 1, Northern 0; Sinclair 8, Lorne Park 1

Sportsnet Radio FAN 590 welcomes DAILY High School Results.  Email the results to David Grossman at SundayMorning@fan590.com on the same day the games were played. Accurate first and last names are required for all point-getters in soccer, rugby and lacrosse as well as winning and losing pitchers in baseball and softball. You can also send additional information, such as highlights and outstanding individual accomplishments.

CISAASr. Boys’ Rugby - St. Andrew’s A 43 (Yannick Harou, 2T, Estian Coetzer, T, Dylan Hewko, T, Casey Cook, T, Kevin Rush, T, Kelsey Boland, T, Andrew Carr, 2C, Mark Denton, 2C), St. Michael’s A 5 (Brian Page, T); Country Day B 46 (Carter Sopik, 2T, Justin Longo, T and 2C, Duncan Colterjohn, T, Craig McFarlane, T, Mike Nguyen, T, T.J. Whitelaw, T), Daniel Porter 1C), Hillfield Strathallan 7 (Hasan Saleemi, T, Tom Birnie, C); Ridley B 20, Royal St. George’s B 12; Holy Trinity 45, Trinity 5; Sr. Girls’ Rugby - Country Day 50 (Merissa Scott, 2T, Jordyn Stafford, 2T, Kate Martini, 5C, Jenna Ledson, T, Julia Brown, T, Jordyn Rowntree, T, Mackenzie Connett, T), Havergal 12 (Laura Handley, 2T and C); Varsity Boys’ Baseball - Upper Canada 14 (Justin Sadler, WP), Crescent 0 (Eric Brooks, LP); Sr. Girls’ Tennis – Ridley A 5, Havergal A 1; Jr. Girls’ Tennis - Holy Trinity 4, Appleby 2; Sr. Boys’ Tennis - St. Andrew’s A 3, Ridley A 2; Jr. Boys’ Tennis - Ridley A 3, St. Andrew’s A 2; Sr. Boys’ Lacrosse - St. Michael’s 12 (Tyler Albrecht, 5, Joe French 2, Jean-David Brachman, 2, Alex DeGagne, Domenic Lisi, Justin DeMarchi), St. Andrew’s 6 (Jamal Kett, 2, Scott Kimmerer, 2, Brennan deLangley, Leland de Langley); Varsity Girls’ Softball – Country Day B 12, Crestwood B 3; Sr. Girls’ Soccer – Bishop Strachan A 3, De La Salle A 0; Bayview Glen 5, St. John`s Kilmarnock 1; Varsity Boys`Softball – Hillfield Strathallan 23, Crestwood 14TORONTO DISTRICT

Varsity Girls’ Soccer - West – Tier One – Quarterfinals – Etobicoke 4, Silverthorn 1; Tier Two – Quarterfinals – Vaughan Road 3 (Alyssa Chiao,  Bianca Masalin-Basi, Hannah Dos Santos), West Humber 2 (Senay Layne, Monica Suntay); George Harvey 1, Thistletown 0; York Memorial 3, Runnymede 1; South – Leaside 1, Lawrence Park 0; Harbord 3, Bloor 1; Humberside 1, Malvern 0; Forest Hill defeated Eastern Commerce by default; Jarvis 1, Central Tech 0; Varsity Coed Volleyball – North – Quarterfinals – York Mills 3, Mackenzie 1 (25-23, 25-17, 22-25, 25-12); Jefferys 3, Georges Vanier 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-19); Northview 3, Victoria Park 1 (17-25, 25-21, 25-15, 25-15); West – Etobicoke School Arts 3, York Memorial 0; Varsity Girls’ Softball – York Mills 14 (Mary Tanos, WP), Mackenzie 0 (Heather Sanchez, LP); Earl Haig 16, Mackenzie 5; Northview Hts 19, Emery 8; Varsity Ultimate Frisbee – Thistletown 8, Silverthorn B 6; Lakeshore 11, Thistletown 3; Varsity Boys’ Baseball – York Mills 13, Silverthorn 3; Macdonald 14, Churchill 0; Macdonald 6, Laurier 0; Sr. Boys’ Soccer – Pearson 1, Laurier 0; Bethune 8, Bendale 1; Varsity Boys’ Water Polo - West Hill 13, Wexford 13; Newtonbrook 12, Wexford 10; Varsity Girls`Flag Football – Mary Ward 16, Campbell 0

YORK REGION

Varsity Boys’ Lacrosse – Keswick 13 (Curtis Puhalski, 3, Christian Weidauer, 3, Jake Levick, 2, Eric Gold, Evon Gayle, Reyce Lawler, Ryan Anderson, Mitch Swailes), Richmond Hill 0; Huron Hts 10, Our Lady of Lourdes 0; Varsity Boys’ Baseball – Father Bressani 18, Markham 4; Huron Hts 11, Mulock 8; King City 10, Westmount 7; Markville 12, Middlefield 0; Brebeuf 16, Vaughan 5; Stephen Lewis 4, Emily Carr 1; Jr. Boys’ Rugby – Thornlea 34, Richmond Hill 7; Varsity Boys’ Rugby – St. Augustine 22, Bayview 0; Thornlea 51, Langstaff 0; Varsity Girls’ Softball – Middlefield 3, Kolbe 1; Sutton 6, Milliken Mills 6; Richmond Green 3, Middlefield 1; Jr. Girls’ Soccer – Bill Crothers 4, Jean Vanier 0; Father Bressani 1, St. Elizabeth 0; Sacred Heart 4, Aurora 1; St. Robert 2, Alexander Mackenzie 2; Middlefield 1, Markville 0; Bur Oak 7, Trudeau 0; Sr. Girls’ Soccer – St. Elizabeth 2, father Bressani 0; Sacred Heart 2, Aurora 1; Bill Crothers 2, St. Augustine 1; Lisieux 6, Cardinal Carter 0;  Holy Cross 3, Woodbridge 0; St. Robert 5, Alexander Mackenzie 0; Trudeau 7, Bur Oak 0; Richmond Green 4, Huron Hts 0; Kolbe 7, Stouffville 2; Langstaff 5, Community Hebrew 0 West Mount 2, Vaughan 0

SINCLAIR INVITATIONAL

Sr. Boys’ Baseball – At Whitby, Ajax and Oshawa

St. Michael’s 9 (Tyler Whealy, WP), St. Mary (Pickering) 1 (Adam Iordanou, LP); St. Michael’s 5 (Tom Byckowski, WP), Michael Power/St. Joseph 1 (Adam McBride, LP);

Michael Power/St. Joseph 9, Innisdale 6; St. Mary 5, Innisdale 2; Richview 8, Pickering 3; Northern 6, Pickering 3; Etobicoke 4, Lorne Park 2; Sinclair 10, Bishop Allen 2; Sinclair 7, Etobicoke 5; Lorne Park 5, Bishop Allen 2; Birchmount Park 9, Richview 1; Birchmount Park 6, Northern 1

TDCAA

Varsity Girls’ Soccer – Notre Dame 1 (Allie Cornacchia), St. Joseph/Morrow Park 0

Sportsnet Radio FAN 590 welcomes DAILY High School Results.  Email the results to David Grossman at SundayMorning@fan590.com on the same day the games were played. Accurate first and last names are required for all point-getters in soccer, rugby and lacrosse as well as winning and losing pitchers in baseball and softball. You can also send additional information, such as highlights and outstanding individual accomplishments.

TORONTO DISTRICT

Varsity Boys’ Water Polo – Richview 14 (Pavle Curcin, 6, Thomas Miele, 6, Nikola Lazovic, 2), Western Tech 7 (Christopher Saliba, 3, Alec Vyshnevski, Stephen Duong, Sebastian Schwarz, Nathan Steele); Northview Hts 10 (Aleksa Stefanovic, 2, Roland Sae, 2, Ilya Sidelnikov, Furkan Guvenc, Vania Sobolev, Noah Mar, Ron Vainstein, Timur Tkachev), Laurier  5 (David Kamara, 2, David Biazik, 2, Caitlin Dean); Varsity Girls’ Water Polo – Laurier 11 (Liza Topounova, 3, Michelle Mitlikin, 2, Sarah Wedde, 2, Trika Mitra, Tanya Barbosa, Natalie Villeneuve, Emma Smith), Northview Hts 2 (Katerina Xindaris, Amanda Ponziano); Varsity Girls’ Soccer - L’Amoreaux - 1 (Angelica Vyravipillai), Cedarbrae 0; King 7 (Nadine Castelo, 3, Rachel McWhinnie, 2, Seema Najmaddin, 2), Churchill 0; Campbell 0, SATEC/Porter 0; Varsity Boys’ Baseball – Riverdale 2, Central Tech 1; Martingrove 6, York Mills 5; Martingrove 9, Etobicoke 2; Richview 9, Silverthorn 1; Varsity Coed Volleyball – Westview 3, Earl Haig 0; Varsity Girls’ Lacrosse – Humberside 6, Laurier 3; Varsity Girls’ Rugby – Lawrence Park 22, Cedarbrae 10; Malvern 22, Northern 0; Sr. Boys’ Soccer - Mowat 6, Churchill 0; Macdonald 1, West Hill 0; Woiburn 2, Agincourt 1; Birchmount Park 5, Thomson 0;  Jr. Boys’ Soccer – Thomson 1, Mowat 0; Macdonald 3, Birchmount Park 0; King 2, Wexford 1;

YORK REGION

Varsity Boys’ Baseball - Bill Crothers 8, Holy Cross 0; Mulock 15, Williams 0; Westmount 14, Jean Vanier 3; Newmarket 6, Kolbe 0; Thornlea 5, Community Hebrew 4; Sr. Boys’ Lacrosse – Sutton 8, Bill Crothers 4; Sr. Boys’ Rugby – Lisieux 28, Brother Andre 10; Markville 33, St. Augustine 15;  Jr. Boys’ Rugby – Markville 37, St. Augustine 5; Lisieux 32, Brother Andre 10; Varsity Girls’ Softball – Trudeau 12, Bill Crothers 8; Crothers 12, Unionville 10; Emily Carr 7, Maple 0;  St. Elizabeth 9, Holy Cross 2; Emily Carr 7, St. Elizabeth 0; Sr. Girls’ Soccer – Unionville 5, Bur Oak 0; Huron Hts 3, Keswick 0;  Mulock 2, Sacred Heart 2;  Toronto District 1, Father Bressani 0 Trudeau 5, Milliken Mills 0; Kolbe 3, Our Lady of Lourdes 1; St. Robert 8, Thornhill 0; Stouffville 3, Huron Hts 0;  Vaughan 3, Maple 2; Jr. Girls’ Soccer – Newmarket 2, Aurora 0; Brebeuf 1, Holy Cross 0;  Bur Oak 0, Unionville 0;  St. Robert 4, Stephen lewis 0

TDCAA

Jr. Boys’ Volleyball – Jean Vanier 3, Neil McNeil 2 (25-22, 16-25, 25-18, 23-25,15-8)

CISAA

Jr. Girls’ Tennis – Holy Trinity 6, Havergal 0

FOLLOW
SN 590
Facebook Twitter RSS Alerts